An EU-wide survey finds that 90 percent of Internet users prefer to surf online in their own language. Nearly half say that they never spend money online in a language that isn?t their own.

Depending on your market, you can reach a larger audience with very little extra expenditure. One of our existing clients has increased their turnover significantly by adding German, Spanish, Polish, Dutch, French and Italian versions of their website. Now they send their goods all over Europe as well as to South America.

Where necessary, we are happy to provide ongoing communication support in the required languages through our network of partners who are all native speakers of the respective languages.

Multilingual E-Commerce

Thumbguard asked us to increase their reach across Europe. Since starting to work with us, they have increased their overseas sales to 30% of their turnover. This happened primarily due to the websites in German and Spanish. As a nice side effect of the Spanish website are sales to South American countries as well as the predominantly Spanish speaking communities in the US such as Florida and California.

Looking at the languages used to browse the Internet, with very little effort, you can increase your reach:

 

Language NameInternet Population 2013
(in millions)
Economy PPPGDP 2013
(in billions)
Population 2013
(in millions)
English600.8529009.551188.99
Chinese (Simplified)564.2214881.131229.24
Spanish217.548288.54427.00
Arabic110.385068.82275.60
Portuguese104.603162.03217.71
Japanese104.564440.50121.40
Russian104.153930.59181.33
French80.223826.73199.98
German78.104117.1794.63
Hindi77.652794.70511.34
Korean44.901796.4353.91
Wu Chinese37.39968.9581.65
Italian37.192145.4861.73
Turkish35.641466.2175.00

 

 

Tags :